Get Adobe Flash player

Greater Atlantic Bluefish Tournament
P.O. Box 1633
Absecon, NJ 08201

Local Weather

2009 Tournament Results

2009 Shirt Logo

 

Heaviest Single Bluefish

  • Hi Tension

    • Matt Fox

    • 12.96 lbs.

 


 

Heaviest Boats (3 Fish)

  • Tail Chaser

    • Gary Morellite

    • 36.09 lbs.

  • Chance

    • David Eldridge

    • 34.40 lbs.

  • Chubby Chaser

    • Jerry Coombs

    • 34.02 lbs.

  • Hi Tension

    • Matt Fox

    • 33.28 lbs.

  • Irish Aer II

    • Joe McHugh

    • 32.68 lbs.

  • Wolfpack

    • Jerry Wolford

    • 32.12 lbs.

  • Team World Cat

    • Rodney Antonioli

    • 31.22 lbs.

  • Reel Determination

    • Jimmy Zavacky

    • 31.01 lbs.

  • Taylor Maid II

    • Victor Taylor

    • 30.87 lbs.

  • Scorpio

    • Paul Galasso

    • 30.53 lbs.

 


 

Heaviest Fish At Each Port

  • Little Egg Inlet

    • Chubby Chaser

    • Captain: Jerry Coombs

  • Atlantic City Inlet

    • Tail Chaser

    • Captain: Gary Mortellite

  • Great Egg Inlet

    • Team World Cat

    • Captain: Rodney Antonioli

 


Entire Contest Results

Place

No.

Boat

Captain

Fish #1

Fish #2

Fish #3

3 Fish Weight

1 4 Tail Chaser Gary Mortellite 12.15 11.05 12.89 36.09
2 7 Chance David Eldridge 11.10 11.09 12.21 34.40
3 72 Chuuby
Chaser
Jerry Coombs 11.40 10.50 12.12 34.02
4 60 Hi Tension Matt Fox 12.96 10.29 10.03 33.28
5 49 Irish Aer II Joe McHugh 10.65 11.03 11.00 32.68
6 23 Wolfpack Jerry Wolford 10.86 9.76 11.50 32.12
7 32 Team
World Cat
Rodney Antonioli 9.86 11.29 10.07 31.22
8 25 Reel
Determined
Jimmy Zavacky 11.85 9.64 9.52 31.01
9 2 Taylor
Maid II
Victor Taylor 10.98 9.50 10.39 30.87
10 30 Scorpio Paul Galasso 10.48 9.38 10.67 30.53
  37 Jack Pot III Rich Quackenbush 10.18 10.01 10.24 30.43
  69 Reel Play John McDermott 9.85 10.01 10.10 29.96
  73 Backlash Larry Colangelo 9.43 9.93 10.22 29.58
  6 Daybreak IV John Russick 9.48 10.19 9.88 29.55
  27 Driller Daniel
Ciechanowski
10.11 9.73 9.71 29.55
  18 Tail Dancer James Fowler 9.78 10.77 8.83 29.38
  41 School’s Out Henry Weigel 9.15 9.86 10.36 29.37
  38 T-Pot George Frick 9.88 9.55 9.85 29.28
  66 North Cote Mario Martorella 9.56 9.38 10.05 28.99
  43 Deep Blue Butch Fries 8.85 10.14 9.95 28.94
  62 Royal Flush Tim McBride 9.88 9.69 9.32 28.89
  65 Fishizzle Collin Kelly 9.73 9.50 9.45 28.68
  89 Barracuda Dan DelMonte 9.67 10.01 8.88 28.56
  1 Cops & Cons Bob May 10.13 8.79 9.56 28.48
  63 Pool Shark Joe Campellone 8.89 10.03 9.26 28.18
  35 Double
Trouble
Lenny Varuaro 9.44 9.61 9.02 28.07
  67 Can Of
Worms
Andy Mason 9.89 8.93 9.19 28.01
  44 KatLynn II Mike Zaleski 9.53 8.89 9.53 27.95
  13 Pay To Play Robert Pardun 8.45 9.23 10.21 27.89
  68 Something
Good
William Johnson 9.16 8.66 10.01 27.83
  42 Sakana Kira Tim Ichinaga 8.95 9.75 9.09 27.79
  75 Catequipt Fred Haas 9.30 9.40 8.97 27.67
  59 Jersey Gator Ralph Henry 8.25 10.08 9.28 27.61
  79 Longfin Eric Tait 9.08 8.65 9.85 27.58
  64 F-Troop John Farinelli 8.93 8.88 9.67 27.48
  21 Reel Therapy Michael
Gallagher
8.52 9.76 9.05 27.33
  77 Dock n Donna Mike Kissel 8.96 8.34 9.53 26.83
  46 Filet O Fish J. R. Gentile 8.86 9.29 8.55 26.70
  22 Outrageous Ed Kent 9.55 8.36 8.22 26.13
  78 Dirty Girl Dave Barber 8.55 8.49 8.93 25.97
  26 Land Ho Kevin
Scarborough
7.56 8.25 9.96 25.77
  15

Attitude
Adjustment

John Nolen 8.31 8.50 8.89 25.70
  14 Premium II Bob Langner 8.21 8.07 8.87 25.15
  12 Banduki Dave Redner 7.96 8.12 9.07 25.15
  17 Olivia Rose David Powell 8.20 8.74 8.20 25.14
  45 June Gail II Bernard Sawasky 7.65 8.48 8.89 25.02
  31 Dorian B Robert S.
Bassman
8.67 8.40 7.81 24.88
  55 Mako Rich Skretowski 8.94 8.00 7.93 24.87
  8 Reel Time Jim Golkow 7.80 8.34 8.38 24.52
  11 Skinny Dipper
Too
John Schwartz 7.94 7.96 8.24 24.14
  58 No Name John
Sherwood Jr.
7.68 7.98 8.46 24.12
  51 22 Special Joe Galezniak 7.66 8.39 7.53 23.58
  61 Loan Shark Bill Gentile 7.50 7.10 8.27 22.87
  56 Sturgeon
General
Mike
Del Rosario
8.00 7.74 7.08 22.82
  53 Wanderer Len Torchia 7.30 7.06 8.12 22.48
  50 Done Diggin Bill Kline 6.82 8.01 7.01 21.84
  24 Red Head Ted Bolton 6.13 7.75 7.39 21.27
  9 Ocean Cowboy Fred Edwards 9.78     9.78
  48 E-Sea-Money Joe Smith 8.01     8.01
  29 Shelby Lynn David Cortsen 5.74     5.74
  47 Hi Hopes Lance Maleski 1.89     1.89
  10 Sea Bear III Ed Goldman       0.00
  16 Sea – E – Owe Gaetan
Simiriglio
      0.00
  19 Sign Man George Gedrimas       0.00
  52 Panacea II Damian Eichfeld       0.00
  70 Melissa G Jeff Reese       0.00
  20 Kott-the-Limit Bill Kott       0.00
  36 Sandpiper Joseph Nihill       0.00
  57 Bambola John Lulinotta       0.00
  71 Spools Out Chuck Wiemer       0.00
  76 Victoria Ann Frank Rich III       0.00
  3 Nauti-Gal Ernie Alburger       0.00
  5 Reel Pleasure Robert Kent       0.00
  28 Summer Breeze Ron Peterson       0.00
  33 Builders Risk Tom Walsh       0.00
  34 Endeavor  II Robert Cenci       0.00
  39 Oasis George Pfeiffer       0.00
  40 Beats Working Bryant Minard       0.00
  54 Fire & Ice Rich Boyle       0.00
  74 Fish Story III John Botteri       0.00